Three Brothers of Grugith

Cist

Fieldnotes

It took me while to round asking the woman at the garage whether the inconspicuous clump of gorse in the field behind her whole filling station was where the 3 brothers were residing. She said that they were out on the moor, which apparantly meant yes. And then I had gorse and heather to wade through for about 200 yards in sandals. Ouch!
The stones lie looking a little like a dolmen/quoite, in that one of them caps the other two, but I suspect that this is not their original state. It kind of looks like they've been dumped unceremoniously in a field, though that may be to fool such fools as me. Going on the name I think of the 3 brothers N of Lancaster and so imagine them standing seperatly. The surrounding land and sea is not dissimilar to Morecambe Bay either. There is a ruined chapel nearby in the NE of the field.
kingrolo Posted by kingrolo