Falls of Acharn Stone Circle

Miscellaneous

Directions - Head N from Perth on the A9 (sign-posted Inverness). After approximately 30.0km take the turn-off to the right for Aberfeldy on the A827 (this is a fairly major junction). Follow the road round and back over the A9, passing through Logierait before reaching a junction after about 6.0km. Turn right here towards Aberfeldy, which you will reach after a further 9.0km. Continue straight on into Aberfeldy, and at the cross-roads with traffic lights at the centre, keep heading straight on the A827. After approximately 10.0km, while heading downhill, the road curves sharply to the right just before Kenmore. Instead of following the road round the corner, take the minor road straight ahead of you which runs along the S side of Loch Tay.

Pass the Crannog Centre on your right, and keep going for around 2.0km until you reach the village of Acharn. Keep driving until you have crossed the Acharn Burn, then turn immediately left where there is space to park. There are sign-posts here for the Acharn Walk.

Follow these signs up the steep track (do not be tempted to bring a car up here, you won't make it!), passing the hermit's cave and Falls of Acharn viewing platform on your left. Shortly after the Falls, the track forks - take the left track and cross the Burn. Follow this track around the edge of a small hillock, after which it straightens out. Keep your eyes peeled for a small barrow on your left. Further along the track forks again - straight on is Balmacnaughton farm, but take the track to the right and it will lead you right to the edge of the circle. The walk there and back takes about an hour and a half.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie