Men-An-Tol

Holed Stone

Sunday 4 Nov

There is a BIG sky, a flock of Golden Plover circle overhead before landing in a nearby field to roost for the night. This is my first visit to the stones, expected them to be bigger, there is no way I am going to squeeze my healthy body through there!. i take a couple more photos and head off towards Ding Dong mine. The colours are amazing today, just what I needed after a few heavy weeks of work. The view from the mine into Mount's Bay is breathtaking, the sun catching the coast all the way down to Lizard Point. I head back, two others have now found the stones and others are on the way, I say hello and head back to the car to drive to Cape Cornwall to watch the sunset over the Scillies before heading for home contented.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead