Raven Hall Hotel

Me and Ella decided to have a traipse down to the Raven Hall Hotel to check out the carving there.
Ella was a bit anxious about going in , "looks a bit posh dad". The friendly folk on the reception desk informed us that it was £1 per person to have a look around the grounds, but free if we bought a drink from the bar. Two cokes = £2. So drink in hand we checked out the gardens. A quid for this ? complained Ella. Must admit that the gardens weren't up to much, there was loads of mint and butterloggies but not a lot else. We had a mooch around the 'battlements' and admired the views of Robin Hood's Bay or just 'Bay' as it's known locally.
The carved stone has been cemented into the wall of a wee recess in the cliff face, as Pebbles mentions there is a little carved cave with a plinth carved into it.
The carving is lovely and although I'm glad someone has saved it and preserved it, I would have rather seen it in context, but you can't have it all can you.
After leaving the hotel we had a walk down to the cliff edge on the NT land, on the way back we were having a poke around an old stone tip next to the cottages beside the hotel when we spotted what appears to be the top portion of a beehive quern being used as an ornament outside of one of the cottages.
If you visit, avoid the bar meals in the hotel - £5 for a cheese toastie!
Check out the lovely Post Office / Tea Shop at Staintondale. 2 toasties, a coke & a pot of tea all for £5.20 new pence.