Fortingall

Miscellaneous

Directions - Head N from Perth on the A9 (sign-posted Inverness). After approximately 30.0km, there is a turn-off to the right (a major junction) onto the A827 for Aberfeldy. Take this turn-off, which curves round and crosses over the A9 to the W. Drive through Logierait, and after about 4.5km turn right at the junction (sign-posted Aberfeldy). This road takes you right to Aberfeldy. Carry on straight into Aberfeldy until you reach a cross-roads with a set of traffic lights.

Turn right here, onto the B846, which you follow for about 8.0km, until you see the turn-off to the left for Fortingall. The circles are approximately 3.5km along this road, in a field to your left, sheltered by trees, but clearly visible from the road. Keep an eye out for Balnacraig farm on your right - the circles are on your left just after here, in the field with the "No Dogs" sign on the gate. There are sometimes cattle in the field, and the eastern circle is sometimes split from it's two neighbours by a low electric fence. Only enter the field if it's empty. It's safe enough to park on the verge of this quiet road.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie