Hill O'Many Stanes

Multiple Stone Rows / Avenue

Hill o' Many Stanes, Caithness
Jeez- yer not joking- there's loads of 'em! This place (and the weather today) is just fab! We've made a detour here (and to the Grey Cairns) on our way down to Killin from Orkney where we had to get up at 6:30 am to catch the ferry! "Scotland Before History" (Stuart Piggot) says there's over 200 stones here in a fan shaped pattern of rows from approx N to S. I brought my dowsing rods up here too and did a spot- there's shit happening all over the place. The stones are real small too- the tallest can only be a couple of foot or so and some are flat with the earth. Great place.