Skara Brae

Skara Brae, Orkney Mainland
The next stop after the Ring of Brodgar was Skara Brae. Of all the places we explored today this was Kats fav. I thought it was v good too- nice wee hooses! I wondered why the Ring of Brodgar was so quiet today- that's cos all the folk were here- busy busy busy! Still- didn't spoil it at all. The interior of the houses are amazing- stone dressers, stone cupboards, stone boxes, stone beds- it doesn't seem like they slummed it here! What was also cool was being able to walk through the houses and through the low corridors connecting the various living quarters. There's also a small hut with an exhibition in it displaying many of the finds from the site which is cool- better than being stuck in some dusty old museum hundreds of miles away.