Clachan Ceann Ile

Fieldnotes

Legend has it that Islay is named after these stones and a Danish princess called Yula, another legend could have been added in that despite being reasonably close to the road, the further west of the stones is a complete nightmare to find.

I parked at Loch a Chnuic, a gorgeous sea loch as the the evening began to come in. Walk back east until the corner begins to straighten.

NR43714 48328 The smallest of the stones sits next to the fence to the west of the road. It is around 0.75m in height.

NR4369 4832 This is the stone that marks the grave of Princess Yula, it almost marked my final spot. Batter west through trees, bramble branches, fallen trees from the stone near the road. I did, saw the stone and promptly fell down the slope it sits atop. The stone is literally on the edge and must have had fantastic views to wards the south, Ireland is would be visible from here if it wasn't for the trees. A wonderfully shaped stone it sits at over 1.5m tall and is very well hidden amongst the greenery, which gives a sense as well.

So a hard but beautiful place to find. Watch your feet, or my case my knees. Another day in Islay done, next stop Jura!!!