Tinkinswood

Burial Chamber

Another signpost almost rendered invisible by overgrown verges and hedges, while because of trees, Tinkinswood itself is only visible across the field from one side of the lay-by.
On approaching the site even the close proximity of a huge electricity pylon can't detract from the impressive structure. It seems to only partially emerge from the earth, additionally, the trees at the rear serve to confuse the distinction between the man-made and the natural. Exploring the woodland, it's easy to become transported to another age, one without pylons.
There was much evidence of recent visits inside the chamber: beads, ears of corn, candle wax and the remains of joss sticks. Ashes and a circle of burned grass beyond the kist on top of the cairn indicated a small fire had been tended there in recent days.
Both Tinkinswood and St. Lythans chambered tomb are so situated as to seem remote from any built-up areas, but are in fact quite close to Wales' most populous area, Cardiff, our glorious capital.
Extraordinary to visit such ancient structures almost within sight of Cardiffs' latest monument, The Millenium Stadium.