Hüven-Nord

Passage Grave

taken from the "Route of Megalithic Culture" information board:

Of lost treasures

With a total of 52 from originally well over 100 more or less preserved megalithic tombs northern Emsland is virtually "rich in stones". These few visible "treasures" of prehistory include the well-preserved grave "Volbers Megalithic Stones". This tomb is one of the largest graves in the region constisting of eleven bays with 25 orthostats still standing and eleven preserved capstones. The 22 metres long stone surrounding is almost complete. But time is taking its toll. A few years ago one of the capstones slipped into the chamber. With great effort and most recent technical equipment it was tried to manoeuvre the capstone back to its original position. Success was extremely short-dated: After only a few weeks, the stone slipped back into the chamber where it still lies today.