Fuhrenkamp

Fieldnotes

In the forest area Fuhrenkamp, about 800m southwest of Oldendorfer Hünensteine three megalithic tombs are close together. However, all three are heavily destroyed, so that a visit is not worthwhile. Also, all three are hard to find because they are off the beaten path and you have to fight through the undergrowth to get to them. I strongly recommend to visit the tombs only with a GPS device.

Park at the B213 between Löningen and Lastrup, it is the same car park as for visting Oldendorfer Hünensteine . Walk southwest (towards Löningen) for about 275m, cross the B213 and then follow the wide forest path that leads north into the forest. After about 200m, the path forks for the first time, after 125m again, take the left path in each case. After additional 150m you have to look for noticeable hills in the woods to the right and left of the path.

During my visit, it started to rain heavily, mosquitoes came from everywhere, my pants were soaking wet due to the strong soil growth within a short time and to make matters worse, my cell phone reported that my car with all my valuables was not closed (which fortunately turned out as a false notification) and I couldn't locked it remotely. Those are the moments where one wonders why one takes all the effort for three unremarkable megalithic tombs.

Visited July 2018