Plas Llyn

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Fieldnotes

Coflein says.......A crescent shaped burnt mound with an opening adjacent to the nearby stream.Thoroughly covered in turf but made up from small stones less than 0.2m in size and visible in places. Reaching a maximum height of 0.5m above ground level the feature measures approx. 5m by 6m.

I say..... splendicular views all around, not a great site, to be sure, but it's bronze age and obvious and it's a good place to get your bearings from. I didnt know it at the time but from there you can see a kerb cairn with cist from here, below and closer to the lake.