Tinkinswood

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

From St. Nicholas at the lights follow the signs for Dyffryn Gardens and about a half a mile down that road park under the powerlines. The site is sign-posted from the pull-in. The cap stone IS one huge mother and yet again has me scrabbling to understand the unfeasible mechanics and all from around 4000 BC. In it's completeness it reminded me of some of the dolmens on Jersey. It's all the more saddening when you see what places like Devils Den, Lanyon Quoit and Spinsters rock etc would have been like pre-agricultural clearance. There was plenty of debris around the surrounding fields but didn't really have time to explore. dickie Posted by dickie