Falls of Acharn Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

Driving past Croft Moraig there was a wedding taking place in the middle of the stones! They didn't look like they were going anywhere soon (the people getting married that is) so the decision was made to push on to Acharn. The village is very quiet with parking available at the foot of the path to the falls (in front of the local shop).

The climb to the falls themselves is long and steep. Once at the head of the falls follow the 'proper' road as it curves up to the right (don't worry it goes left on the next bend). Thinking we could find a short-cut we ignored this road and got hopelessy lost and ended up retracing our steps, a cautionary tale!

It's a hell of a climb but as noted elsewhere there is something a little bit special about this circle. It could be the views up and down Loch Tay and it could be that the stones themselves have masses of character with their faces unbelievably weatherbeaten and lichen encrusted.

Well worth the effort.
wee_malky Posted by wee_malky