Egypten

Fieldnotes

This inconspicuous beauty is not easy to find. To reach this exemplary grave, drive from Dötlingen to Ostrittrum. About halfway up, turn left into a forest road, where the megalithic tomb is signposted. Park the car after about 600m nearly at the end of the forest and walk along a small path first east (160m), then northwards (60m) to the tomb.

A visit is highly recommended, as you can see very well here, how the small burial chamber was covered with a much larger mound. It is a well-preserved chamber oriented in a northwest-southeast direction. Two capstones are still lying on the support stones. The access was on the southwestern long side.

Visited July 2018