Hatten 2

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

Hatten 2 aka "Steenberg" lies southeast of Sandhatten and is station 31 of the Straße der Megalithkultur so it is signposted and even has its own parking space. Drive from Sandhatten to Ostrittum and follow the signs, from the parking space it is a walk of about 700m around fields to the tomb, which lies under old oak trees.

The tomb is an approximately east-west oriented chamber of 16.3 x 2.0 meters dimension. Nearly all supporting stones are still present, only two are missing. Six capstones or parts of them are lying within the chamber. From the oval border some stones are still preserved.

Visited July 2018