Calverley Woods

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

Calverley Woods at one time had a wishing well, of the ebbing and flowing type, and more than a local reputation for the quality of its water.

Also in the woods was a rocking stone. This was a huge block of stone which at the slightest touch rocked.

On wild, dark nights it was said that a headless horse rider could be seen. The rider was supposed to be Sir Walter de Calverley, who murdered his two sons, Walter and William, but the locals added: "It had to be very dark," or you could not see him, he rode so fast.
Shipley Times and Express, 26th May, 1943.

I'm thinking the rocking stone could be the same thing as the Hanging Stone? There's a picture of this at the Leodis photographic archive. It certainly looks precarious.

All in all it sounds a strange spot, and not entirely encroached upon by the quarrying and industry that was once there, an exploding fireworks factory and the gardens of big houses that are very close by.