Conquer Downs

Miscellaneous

The fine kerbed cairn at SW 4751 3616 was sold by the bassist of Van Der Graf Generator in 2003. From the Cornwall & Scilly HER:

The OS describe this barrow as a flat topped mound average height 1.1m composed of small stones held in position by a retaining wall of large slabs set on edge. The retaining wall is fully exposed on the north side but only the tops of the stones are visible on the south part. In three places, stones of an inner ring are visible. The 'piggery' referred to by Henderson is a rectangular hollow in the south east quadrant with two stones forming an entrance. Although these stones bear drill marks their position indicates that they might have formed part of the inner ring.
The barrow was put on the market in the summer of 2003; the owner established a web-site for the sale, which included moody photographs, information gleaned from the SMR and quotes from Steve Hartgroves. There was much media interest in the sale, which was reported initially in the property columns of a Sunday newspaper, and subsequently in several other papers. Despite much interest, the barrow did not sell; it was then put up for auction but failed to reach the reserve. The barrow was eventually sold privately. The new owner hopes to fund an excavation of the site.