Port na Con Souterrain

Souterrain

Port na Con Souterrain, Sutherland
Today we had a lazy morning but eventually set off from Durness camp site and went to Smoo Cave once more- good fun and we found lots of hag stones on the beach. Then we headed for the souterrain by Loch Eriboll- we stopped off at the Tourist Information on the way through Durness for directions to the site- the woman was v. good and knew exactly where it was. Out of the car and over the road in amongst a load of bracken we found it- the entrance was quite a deep one with small stones steps, it was pitch black and creepy as hell! On the way down into them I keep telling myself that they are no more than iron-age food stores. However, once out of them your mind can really start to wonder what they were used for and I really don't think so many man-hours would have been spent building big stone lined tunnels just so they could keep their sliced loaf in there! Kat actually came down into this one for a look, but we couldn't go very far as most of the floor was submerged and I wouldn't have gone much further if my life had depended on it as we had no way of knowing how deep the very black water was, or how long the souterrain was. Photos were taken and Kat managed to smack her head of one of the roof lintels and her knee on one of the steps-ow! All in all a very satisfying (if somewhat scary) souterrain.

Directions
From Durness follow the A838 round to a sea loch called Loch Eriboll. Just before the few houses and pier that go by the name Portnancon, there is a small grassy siding off the main road on the right, you'll find the site hidden in bracken bushes on the side of the road nearest the loch.

Comments (2)

i'm four foot eleven ish, if i stand up straight... i've been all the way inside the souterainne, all the way to the end of it, and have the video and photo's to show for a very soggy experience, but it was AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! i know a cave in nearby durness where yet again it's wet and dark............. but you can pick up bones off the floor from the ice age.. so i'm told. roll on september 2010 i'llkeep you posted if i find anything of note. i've only managed about the first twenty foot so far. Posted by shortstuff
3rd August 2010ce
P.S what are 'hag stones'? Posted by shortstuff