The Grey Man

Natural Rock Feature

The Grey Man is a mimetolith c. 1 mile SE of Merrick summit. A mimetolith is a natural rock which resembles something else, in this case, a bearded face in profile. The Grey Man lives at NX43658450, in the middle of nowhere. To find him requires competent map and compass work or GPS navigation. It is a 10 mile walk in the Galloway hills so good walking boots, a good fitness level and good weather would be recommended.
Avoid the Merrick path which starts at Bruce's Stone, continue down the road, cross a bridge and bear left onto the Loch Valley path. The path is defined but boggy in places, continuing upwards towards Loch Valley, then Loch Neldricken. From here head N over boggy ground towards the small Loch Arrow. Continue N to climb Craig Neldricken. Loch Enoch lies straight ahead, a substantial body of water. When you reach the loch head turn L round the shore. Look out for a valley between two rigs, heading SW. Hug the R side of the valley until you emerge into the expansive Rig of the Gloon. The Grey Man should be on the rock face on your R, silhouetted on Benyellary. The optical illusion works best viewing the rock face from the E. The view from the W is less convincing.
I retraced my steps to return, however it is possible to head for the summit of The Merrick and return by the Benyellary and Culsharg Bothy route given a long day and plenty of energy.

Directions: From Newton Stewart town centre take the A714 Girvan road. Follow the A714 for 8.5 miles until you reach Bargrennan. Take the R turn for Glentrool village. Drive past Glentrool Village, take the R turn for Loch Trool & Bruce’s Stone. Follow this narrow road for 4 miles until you reach the Bruce’s Stone/Merrick Car Park. The public road ends here and it becomes a rough track.