The Grey Man

Natural Rock Feature

The Grey Man lives at NX 436 845, in the middle of nowhere. To find him requires good map and compass work or a GPS.
I followed the Loch Valley Route. Avoid the first Merrick path, continue down the road, cross a bridge and bear left at the Loch Valley sign. The path was defined but boggy in places, continuing upwards towards Loch Valley, then Loch Neldricken. From here head N over boggy ground towards the small Loch Arrow. Continue N to climb Craig Neldricken. Loch Enoch lies straight ahead, a substantial body of water. When you reach the loch head turn L round the shore. Look out for a valley between two rigs, heading SW. Hug the R side of the valley until you emerge into the expansive Rig of the Gloon. The Grey Man should be on your R, silhouetted on Benyallery.
I retraced my steps to return, however it is possible to head for the summit of The Merrick and return by the Benyallery and Culsharg Bothy route given a long day and plenty of energy.