Carlin Stone

Visited 22.09.18

See the Loch Head Fieldnotes on how to get to Loch Elrig car park. It makes sense to visit Carlin Stone and Loch Head together since they are 500m apart and share the same car park.
The Carlin Stone is near the dry stane dyke in the field opposite the car park. Walk around 200m NW along the road looking N across the field to see the stone. You can walk around the perimeter of the field to access the Carlin Stone. It is around 1.5m high and pointed.
According to Canmore ID 62702 (go to Links) the Carlin Stone was one of six stones forming a small stone circle. There are no traces of the missing five stones so we are left with a single yet quite impressive standing stone.