The Great Circle, North East Circle & Avenues

Fieldnotes

Ooh la la - Stanton Drew is a hidden gem. Dunno why I ain't been here before. Its size takes your breath away. I arrived on a mid-summers evening - and not a soul was around.

It really is a mind fuck. The third largest circle in the UK, traces of a large wooden structure buried beneath the surface and little research done. I guess its overshadowed by Avebury et all. Which is bad - but bad meaning good...a total lack of other visitors really gave me time to soak in the stunning lush agricultural views and breath the place in.

If you're thinking of visiting - take a picnic ... oh yeah and check out the Cove (coven?) in the beer garden of the nearby Druids Arms.

A magical place that rivals Stannon ring on Bodmin Moor for sheer ambience.