Tigh Na Ruaich

Thursday 1 May 2003
The directions are already well described on this site, and I can confirm that the people at the nursery were very friendly on both my visits. Despite its proximity to the A9, the circle does somehow seem to remain very peaceful.

It’d be interesting to see the landscape shaven of its forestry to fully appreciate the setting of this circle.

People have remarked that some parts of the ground within the circle feel as if they move slightly and sound kind of hollow if you stamp.

This is certainly noticeable, but speculation that this is the result of the excavated cists may be wide of the mark. The woman from the nursery who showed us to the stones told us that according to a dowser, there seems to be an underground watercourse that goes through the circle.

Finally I’d just add that if the only time you are nearby is during the time when the nursery is shut, you can see the stones well enough to get a ‘feel’ of the circle from outside the nursery, looking in from the access road. Worth seeing even if you can only do it that way….
Moth Posted by Moth