Falls of Acharn Stone Circle

Thursday 1 May 2003
Reasonably plentiful parking in the village, the walk up to the falls themselves is breathtaking in more ways than one. Quick stop at the spectacular falls viewed from the ‘balcony’ of the ‘Hermit’s’ cave, then onwards and upwards.

It’s only a few years since I last walked up to this circle, but it seemed a bit further than I remembered! Have they moved the bugger?

As is generally agreed however, ruined but far from sad, and with views unparalleled by just about any other circle I’ve ever been to*, this is one to crawl over broken glass to get to if necessary!

*Off the top of my head, only Moel ty Uchaf and perhaps views during the climbs to Bryn Cader Faner and Cerrig Caerau & Lled Croen yr Ych come even close.

Luckily the clouds were just high enough for an unimpeded view, and we spent a while just drinking the place in. Soon it was time to get moving and we returned by the same path as far as the falls, continuing down the other side of the circular walk.

AND we were lucky with the weather for the whole walk – the sun was even out for a while. Perfect timing!!!
Moth Posted by Moth