Damme 2

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

Southwest of Damme in the Clemens-August-Dorf north of the L846 on both sides of the branching K277 (to Ossenbeck) two passage graves are located: Damme 1 and Damme 2. You can use the car park of the cemetery Kommunaler Friedhof Neuenwalde to visit both sites. To visit Damme 1 you must walk about 550m from the car park, Damme 2 lies actually within the cemetry.

Damme 2 is very poorly preserved and lies close to the entrance of the cemetry, probably the only megelithic tomb which is located within a cemetry. There are no signs or an information board which guides you to the tomb. You can still see some of the supporting stone and capstones and rests of the mound, but the overall structure or shape is hard to imagine. The tomb was according to Sprockhoff originally almost 30 meters long. Its remains are still 19 meters long and about 1.6 meters wide. The end stone to the west is present, the eastern missing.

Visited July 2018
1st September 2018ce