Wechte I

Allee-Couverte

Fieldnotes

The gallery grave Wechte I lies south of the Bodelschwing church, a small unpaved road (An der Papiermühle) leads from the Brochterbecker Straße, where there is a sign, in about 60m directly to the tomb.

The tomb lies on a green meadow surrounded by hedges, behind some houses. The tomb is quite impressive (35 x 2.5m), according to the information board it was once at least 40m long (probably on the northeast side, as there is an end stone in the southwest section.

All in all a very nice tomb and due to the easy accessibility highly recommended, if you are in this part of the country.

Visited July 2018
Edited 22nd December 2018ce