Hilter

Fieldnotes

Hilter is located in a small park behind the town hall of Hilter, close to the road Zum Schoppenbusch.

The already completely destroyed grave was first discovered in 1902 and scientifically examinied. During the next years the exact location was unknown, that's why it it took until 1982, when the grave was rediscovered. The excavation showed that the tomb was oriented east-west and trapezoidal. The length was 15 m, the width was between 2.7 m and 4 m.

The architecture of the tomb is quite unusual. Its walls consisted of boulders and dry stone masonry, as was the case with the northern megalithic tombs. Of these boulder eight were preserved. In the eastern part, however, was a transverse row of four broken limestone slabs, which divided the interior of the tomb into a pre- and main chamber. Such an architectural element is more typical of the gallery graves of the Hessian-Westphalian megalithic. The plant in Hilter thus represents a mixed or transitional form between the northern passage graves and the gallery graves further south.

After the last excavation the tomb was reconstructed about 300m away from its original location. Although the orientation and location of the entrance correspond to the original layout, the number and size of the stones in the reconstruction does not properly match the excavation findings and only a little amount of the original building material was reused.

Visited July 2018