Kirchborchen I

Allee-Couverte

Text from the information board:

Cultural monument
Prehistoric Stone-chamber tomb
Kirchborchen I

This stone chamber tomb was built in the Neolithic period (about 2500-2000 BC) by the local rural population as a community grave.

The burial chamber was originally topped with stone slabs and covered by a mound (image 1 a-b). The access to the chamber was on the southeastern long side of the chamber. It had the form of an oval, out of two stone slabs worked out port-hole [in German "Seelenloch"] (image 2).

As excavations have shown, several generations of dead were buried in such chambers by a clan or settlement community with their grave goods - food, drinks, jewelry, weapons and tools.

The impulses for the construction of the stone-chamber tombs of the "Hercynian type" came from southern and western Europe, especially the French Seine area, where there are numerous examples of the same type.