Etteln

Allee-Couverte

Taken from the information board:

Prehistoric gallery grave Etteln

Large community grave built in the Neolithic (2500 - 2000 BC.) in which a clan or settlement community of Neolithic cultivators buried for a long time their dead. Visible are the orthostats of the 22m long burial chamber, which are inclined inwards by the earth's pressure.
The chamber formerly had a ceiling of large limestone slabs. It was sunk into the ground by two-thirds and covered by an elongated mound of earth.
On the south side, an entrance led into the now underground burial room.
Finds from the stone chamber graves are exhibited in the Westphalian State Museum of Prehistoric and Early History in Münster and in the local history museum of the Paderborn district, in the Wewelsburg.
22nd August 2018ce
Edited 22nd August 2018ce

A truly remarkable monument.
Thanks for posting details of these new sites from a region that has not been extensively explored before in TMA.
23rd August 2018ce
Thanks for you comment, Les.

To be honest I visited more megalithic sites in the UK and Ireland, before I realized that there are also many really great monuments in my own home country Germany ;-). But as I live in the south west part of Germany, it is always a long journey. This year I spend some days of my holidays to travel to the Emsland (to visit sites I missed in 2014 while on the Street of Megalithic Culture) and The Netherlands (your fault, I really like you images and fieldguides on the Hunebeds on TMA ;-) ).

So expect more images within the next days from Good Old Germany.