Valther Forest, Emmen

Complex

Fieldnotes

300m after the roundabout on the road to Odoorn, right after the town sign of Emmen, look for the Hunebed sight and turn right into a sandy track. After about 200m you will reach a gate, where you can park your car. From here it is a 10min walk (700m) to these trio of Hunebeds. Beside the Hunebed trio in Bronneger (D23 Bronneger, D24 Bronneger and D25 Bronneger), this is the only other Hunebed trio in The Netherlands.

D40 Emmerveld-ZO is the most impressive one of the trio, especially the two huge capstones are really awesome. From certain angles, it appear as only one capstone, which is broken in two pieces. D39 Emmerveld-ZW is interesting, because it it still buried mainly in its mound. Unfortunately there are not many stones left. D38 Emmerveld-N consists of only two remaining capstones of original five.

Overall not the best Hunebeds of Drenthe, but they are located in a splendid beautiful heathland clearing, which alone justifies a visit!

Visited July 2018