The Countless Stones

Little Kit’s Coty (aka The Countless Stones) - 4.9.1999

After visiting Kit’s Coty this was obviously pretty different (and not so ‘impressive’ when showing someone else the site) but the old ‘countless stones’ routine is always a good one to get a newcomer involved in the folklore of ancient sites.

Without the benefit of a proper map I didn’t know where to park so I had parked just outside the enclosure where a track meets the main road (described by Kammer as a ‘demi lay-by’). Bit of a tight squeeze; I didn’t know at the time where else to park, but there are now some better suggestions in the posts below.