D35 Valthe

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

On the road (Melkweg) between Klijndijk and Valthe, about 300m behind Klijndijk is a car park on the right side. From here it is just a 250m walk to D35 Valthe.

There is not much to see on this Hunebed, only two of once five capstones have survived and the supporting stone are looking only very little out of the mound.

But the place where it is is very special. The Hunebed lies north of 'pingo ruin' (a glacial hollow), a large circular layer, which was once a lake or a swamp. So the builders of the Hunebed have chosen this place deliberately.

Visited July 2018