D32 Odoorn

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

About 300m after the town sign of Odoom on the road to Borger you will find on the right a Hunebed sign, on the left a boulder marking the field track to the Hunebed. Just behind the Hunebed sign is a small paved area, which can be used as a parking space. From here is it just 250m to walk to the Hunebed.

D32 Odoorn is called a 'low' Hunebed, as the supporting and end stones are still buried half in the ground. The Hunebed is no longer complete: one capstone and three of the ten supporting stones are missing.

Near the Hunebed were once four other Hunebeds (now disappeared): D32a, D32b, D32c and D32d. It is said that the church of Odoorn is made up of stones from these Hunebeds.

Visited July 2018