D34 Valthe

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

The Hunebed can be reached via a dirt road from the road between Valthe and Odoorn. On the other side of this road is the largest burial mound of Drenthe Eppiesbergje burial mound. I parked at the crossing of Odoornerweg and Bergjesweg and walked for about 400m to the site, passing the destroyed D33 Valtherveld (not visible anymore).

D34 Valthe is 7.8m long and 3.0m wide. There are three of the five capstones and two of the entrance stones left, the ten supporting stones and the two endstones are almost hidden under the ground. The surrounding mound can still be seen, the Hunebed itselt lies in a small hollow.

According to Wikipedia, the oldest trading route in Drenthe runs along D31 Exloo, D33 Valtherveld, D34 Valthe, D35 Valthe and the burial mound Eppiesbergje. The Valtherzandweg forms part of this prehistoric route.

Visited July 2018