D31 Exloo

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

D31 Exloo is a beautiful situated, but considerable destroyed Hunebed. Of the five capstones, only one has been preserved and it no longer rests on the supporting stones, of which six are left. Both endstones are still there and the once covering mound can also still be recognized.

In the woods east of D31 Exloo and south of Exloo Zuideres there was once Hunebed D31a Exloo (probably a cist), but the stones were removed between 1855 and 1875. For more information check the video for D31 Exloo on the Hunebedinfo website (see below).

According to Wikipedia, the oldest trading route in Drenthe runs along D31 Exloo, D33 Valtherveld, D34 Valthe, D35 Valthe and the burial mound Eppiesbergje. The Valtherzandweg forms part of this prehistoric route.

Visited July 2018