D27 Borger

Hunebed

Does Size Really Matter? Not always!

Don't get me wrong, D27 Borger is huge, it's impressive, it's the largest Hunebed of The Netherlands (22.6m x 4.1m), the capstones are massive, the portal entrance is enormous and so on. Superlatives without end. But what it lacks is atmosphere (but it is quite unfair to blame D27 Borger for that).

Because it is located in the immediate vicinity of the Hunebedcentrum in Borger, there is always quite a lot of hustle and bustle around the Hunebed, like children climbing on the stones, people taking selfies with the monument in the background, etc. So it is really hard to experience the site alone and to take photos without any people running into them.

So if this monster would be situated in a tranquil clearing in the woods, this Hunebed would be perfect. I would recommend a visit nevertheless, but maybe very early in the morning or in the late afternoon, when all visitor of the Hunebedcentrum have left. Although D27 Borger lies on the grounds of the Hunebedcentrum, it can be visited at any time.

Small side note:
Is it really just a coincidence (and never noticed before?) that with D27 Borger the largest Hunebed is pretty much in the middle of all other Hunebeds between Zuidlaren and Emmen? And that even its number (D27) is right in the middle of 53 Hunebeds, which means there are 26 Hunebeds north and 26 south of D27 Borger ;-) !

Visited July 2018
3rd August 2018ce