D49 Schoonoord

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

This is the "Janus-face" of all Hunebeds, as one half is visibile while the other half is buried under a mound. Still visible are three capstones, a very nice portal entrance and the ring of kerbstones. Unfortunately during my visit the grass on the mound was very high during my visit, so that the contours of the hill were not clearly visible.

Certainly there are bigger sites, but to get an impression how the Hunebeds might have looked like and how they were constructed, this is an ideal "model" site. Highly recommended to every modern antiquarian!

Visited July 2018