D51 Noord sleen

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

When you plan to visit the Hunebed twins in Noord-Sleen do yourself a favour and visit D51, the southern one, first. Otherwise you will probably be disappointed, because it is much smaller (12.3m x 3.5m) and in a poorer condition compared with its bigger and better preserved counterpart D50 Noord sleen.

Compared to older photos, also here on TMA, where the Hunebed seems to be more in an "open" environment, it is now more in a small clearing, thanks to the vegetation. From the original seven capstones, only three have survived, the second from the eastern end tilted into the chamber. From the portal one of the sidestones is missing and only two stone both on the eastern side still exists, generating a sizeably gap.

Visited July 2018
Edited 23rd July 2018ce