D53 Havelteberg

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

Wow, this is certainly one of the most beautiful Hunebed you'll find in The Netherlands. Although it is only second in size (D27 Borger is bigger), I prefer this one, as it resides in a beautiful landscape, which adds to the atmosphere.

It is 18.9m long and 4.4m wide, twenty-one sidestones and two endstones are supporting nine capstones. Also the entrance is still there, complete with four portal stones and their capstone. Ten of the kerbstones are still present.

I arrived in the evening during the week but there were still many people walking around, as the whole surrounding is without doubt a popular recreation area. At least I would not be surprised, if at the weekend the place would be must more crowded. Approach and access is easy I parked at the beginning of Hunebeddenweg, from there is is only 150m to walk.

Visited July 2018
Edited 22nd July 2018ce