Parknasilogue

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Quick fieldnotes for Parknasilogue: This site is in danger of being lost forever. The land that it is on is being sold for housing development under the auspices of NAMA. The old thorn tree that used to stand guard over the chamber is gone and the site is inundated with brambles. See Fourwind's shots here: http://megalithomania.com/show/site/16/parknasilog_kist.htm better than my own old ones on TMA. I couldn't see into the impenetrable brambles to check if the tomb is still extant. In my opinion, this is to be added to a list of a few other endangered sites in the South Dublin/North Wicklow area, all under threat because of the mad dash for housing. Another example is at http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/1664/laughanstown.html where a new town is already under construction. Remember http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/1258/brittas.html ryaner Posted by ryaner
Edited 2nd July 2018ce