Stonehead

Fieldnotes

We scurried to this site in the face of an approaching storm. If you're heading from Dunnideer then you park before the small road heading S and walk a hundred yards or so down that road. The stones are in a horse field on your L. The remaining stones (flankers & recumbent only) rear up at an angle like crazy teeth in a giant's skull. The sheer size of the recumbent is truly astonishing - my boy who had been attracted to recumbents all thru this trip had to accept defeat when trying to climb up onto this one! To imagine the circle intact! sends shivers up my spine. Posted by a23