Klecken

Fieldnotes

South of the village Klecken close to the K12 lies this impressive 48x6m restored hunebed. According to the information board it is the best preserved archaeological monument in the district of Harburg. As with many tombs in Germany, many stones were removed to use them as building material. 1892 the hunebed was restored by the forestry official Schneemann, who filled some of the gaps and had some of the fallen stones erected. Today we can see 76 kerbstones and in the northern end the burial chamber. The guardian stones set up at the corners are not original.

Access and parking is quite easy, there is a parking space on the opposite of the street.

Visited June 2018