Glen Banchor

Fieldnotes

We headed down from the fort back down onto the main track to find the small cairn we saw on the way up. From here we headed south west to the mid point between a wood to the north and the River Calder/track to the south.

The small cairn has been clipped by the rarely used track on its western side. Despite this the turf covered monument retains its shape and more importantly several kerbs remain in place.

It is 6m wide and 0.4m high, having slight damage to the centre. This might be more like farm machinery damage than the traditional houking.