Sieben Steinhäuser (Bad Fallingbostel)

Megalithic Cemetery

Fieldnotes

The Sieben Steinhäuser (aka Siebensteinhäuser) are a group of five passage graves, which are situated within the NATO Bergen-Hohne Training Area. The only public access to the tombs begins at a military checkpoint in Ostenholz, about 4 kilometers southeast of the motorway interchange Walsrode. Access to the site is only possible on weekends and public holidays from 8am and 6pm, if no military practice takes place.

On my last attempt, during my return from a holiday on Föhr, access to the sites was unfortunately not permitted, as the Training Area was not open to the public :-(.

I found the following link, which may inform if access is permitted or not.