Haylie

Fieldnotes

02/06/2018 - Managed to get proper lost looking for this one. At least now I could go on Mastermind with the 'Backstreets of Largs' as my specialist subject!

Turned out it is dead easy once you look at the map properly and follow a few signs. Head through Douglas Park to the back and arrows point you to the right and the cairn - simple!

Don't let the town location put you off going to see this one. It's nicely tucked away in a slightly overgrown area of trees and tall grass. Very, very green and sunny today. The heat was something else as well.

The cairn is great. I liked this one. Bigger than I thought it would be.

There is an uphill path behind it to a viewpoint and hillfort which is well worth doing if you have the time.
thelonious Posted by thelonious