Gun Rith Menhir

Fieldnotes

We had been to Tregiffian Burial Chamber a few years ago, but as newbies to Cornwall, stopped there, took some photos, went home. Didn't know Gun Rith was here, and didn't even know Merry Maidens or The Pipers were close by!

So, armed with our spangly OS maps, we thought we'd return. What a pleasant surprise! Apart from being so wet we could have been wading through water (very rainy May 2003), and the poor thing had fallen, there was still a subdued atmosphere here. Felt like we were seeing something rather special. Just had to touch it. Was I wrong to feel the urge to stand in the hole it fell from? I did it any way and felt good about it. ;o)

We stayed a while then returned, via Tregiffian Burial Chamber and a final glance at Merry Maidens. Bless em all!

Still - now it's back standing, I'll have to go and have another look - hard life, innit?
goffik Posted by goffik