Shapbeck Plantation

Heading north from Shap on the A6, we visited Shapbeck Plantation circle. As we reached the point on the left where a bridlepath is marked on the OS map at approx NY556188, we turned right, down the road opposite the bridlepath.

We parked at a bit of gravel just over a bridge and walked back up the road to the A6. Crossing carefully (!) we followed the signs for the bridlepath.

Using a printout of the Streetmap.co.uk page linked from the appropriate page on this site we could see that the circle should be right on the path. But the fields were in full crop, so we as carefully as possible skirted each field, picking up the path each time it crossed a field boundary.

As we reached the top of the (fairly) gentle incline up to the trees of the ‘plantation’, I noticed a bit of uncultivated vegetation peeping over the pop of the actual crop. Once we reached the top and looked back down the hill we could see this patch clearly. It was circular….

Slowly making our way down tractor tracks we reached the uncultivated patch, and as expected, found the stones of the circle. Too difficult to make sense of them though. Winter visit necessary.
Moth Posted by Moth