Wilson Scar

From Shap we went north to Shapbeck quarry for a quick ‘recce’ for any prospects of finding Wilson Scar circle. Being Sunday (hardly anyone about) we were able scout around the complex of entrances and car parks to the quarry in the car looking for any hints.

But as far as we could tell, anything that’s left is beyond the entrance to the quarry itself – beyond any point you could get to a) in a car, and b) without getting stopped.

If there is anything left, I reckon the only practical way other than a guerrilla-style raid would be to write to the quarry company and ask. Unless their PR’s completely crap, I should think we’d stand a chance. Unfortunately I can’t remember who it bloody was!!! If I remember or find out I’ll give it a try.

Having messed about on the web, I think it may have been Hanson. I’ll try to get round to emailing:
Carol Ann Walsh