Gunnerkeld

We decided to go to Gunnerkeld via Shap town itself, to get (in my case) and renew (in John’s case) our ‘bearings’ for the local sites.

We made our way to the public road past Gunnerwell farm, parking on a bit of gravel and verge. I guess you could drive down to the farm, but that always seems a bit intrusive to me, especially if you end up parking actually in the farmyard or whatever. I prefer to arrive on foot, it seems less presumptuous somehow.

Anyway, we were greeted cheerily (‘Stone circle I assume…!’) by a lass of around 16 or 17 (my guess) who had been mowing the lawn at the back of the farmhouse as we approached.

She told us to follow the path we were on, past the house and diagonally down through the trees. Get to ‘an old red gate’ and the circle was straight up the slope. And guess what? She was blummin’ right. And what a groovy thang ‘the circle’ is!!

I’m ashamed (not a new feeling!) to say that I didn’t notice the ‘standing stone in front of the house’ noted by broen, but I’m preeeety sure that nothing else on the short route described above is of any particular significance.

So, the circle? Circle’s’ actually. ‘Tis certainly an interesting site. Vaguely reminded me & John of Croft Moraig in Perthshire, in as much as it’s a circle within a circle. I notice though that Burl seems to say that (unlike Croft Moraig) it was all built at the same time.

He also draws dimensional parallels to Castlerigg and ‘stylistic’ parallels to Oddendale.

Go there. I for one found it more pleasing and more interesting than I expected from reading about it and looking at pictures.

Oh yeah, nearly forgot, it’s got this liiiiiitle road by it called the M6. It’s quite weird but JUUUUST far enough away!
Moth Posted by Moth