Penhargard Castle

Miscellaneous

Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000) – “This Iron Age fort, 89m in diameter, is essentially univallate, but an outer defence occurs on the south-west side. The fort perches on the brink of a steep slope above a valley to the west. The defences are fairly well preserved, especially the main rampart which is from 1.6m to 2.3m high. The lowest stretch is on the north side where there are no longer any remains of the outer ditch. The interior of the fort was artificially cut into two distinct terreaces. The entrance faces south-west.” pure joy Posted by pure joy